Home | Digital Fife | Text mode | Mobile
Scottish Disability Golf & Curling Banner & Logo

The Scottish Order of Merit Championship

SDGC Champions, 2018 standings, current points and golfing handicaps

Listed below are the top players on the Scottish Order of Merit Championship Table for 2018.  Points will be awarded to the top 16 golfers at each qualifying competition and scaled downward, as follows: The winner receives 20 points, second gets 17, third 15, fourth 13, and reduced by one point thereafter down to one point being awarded for sixteenth position.  Golfers out with the top 16 will receive one point for attendance from 2019.  The column shown on the right, is a total of each golfers best eight scores over the season.

Scottish Order of Merit Champions

 

2018 - Iain Ross Kirriemuir - 2017 - Robert Inness Dumfries - 2016 - Jim Thomson Millport - 2015 - Derek Milne Fife

2014 - Trevor Crombie Fife - 2013 - Trevor Crombie Fife - 2012 - Bob  Drysdale Fife

2011 - Colin Brock Fife - 2010 - Derek Milne Fife - 2009 - Jim Gales MBE Fife

 

The Scottish Order of Merit Championship Table

 

Member Name H/c   1-1 1-2 1-3 2-1 3-1 4-1 5-1 6-1 7-1 8-1 8-2 9-1 10-1 11-1 12-1 13-1 13-2 14-1 14-2   Best 8 Wins
                                                 
Ross I 9.4   0 0 17 20 17 13 15 11 12 17 11 2 13 15 20 7 12 8 13   134 2
Storrie A 10.6   17 17 9 5 12 5 10 20 4 5 12 4 6 10 9 11 3 20 20   129 3
Scott K 16.0   11 15 15 17 8   20 15 7 13 6   11 17 15 13 4 6 10   127 1
Hamill J 31.2   15 12 8 15 15 20 2 17 3 9 17 9 5 12 4 1 10 4 8   123 1
Inness R 23.4   6 0 0 1 10 9 5 9 17 20 7 15 3 8 8 20 20 9 11   122 3
Latto G 9.7         3       7 15 12 13 1 9 20 17 15 15 7 9   116 1
Milne D 9.4   8 8 20 7 20 10 17 12       5 17   12           116 2
Pennycott J 15.7   12 11 10   11   12 4 13     12 10 0 10 6 17 17 12   106 0
Beazley S 27.6   0 6 8 8 9 17   3       7 15   5     10 17   91 0
Irvine J 13.8   9 20 13 11 1 15 4   11     6                 89 1
Clifford H 15.1   10 5 4 2 13 11 9 6 6 0 4 3 7 13 6 10 9 12 4   87 0
Bruce G 48.8   3 4 3 10 5   3 13 10     10 1 7 2 4 1 15 7   77 0
McConachieL 22.5             12 0         11 8 9 7     11 15   73 0
Thomson J 22.3   4 9 5 4 3 6 13 8 5 6 8 17 2 6 3 3 2       73 0
Crombie T 19.7   0 0 0   2 7 11 10 20     13   0             63 1
Hansen M 27.4   13 13 12                 20             4   62 1
Coleman M 17.6             8   5         4 11 11 9 5       53 0
Morrison K 10.6             4       8 20 0           13 5   50 1
Lincoln M 12.8   20 10 11                                   41 1
Standing A 10.3                     11           17 11       39 0
White J 6.5         12 6               20               38 1
Gales J 32.6   5 3 3 0 0 0 7 2 4 0 0 0   5 0 0 0 3 6   36 0
Cairns W 26.0         13 0     0 9       12               34 0
Flett M 8.4                     15 15                   30 0
Drysdale R 19.4         6 4                   13           23 0
Booth K 13.1                                 8 13       21 0
Daley P 16.0                                 12 8       20 0
Fulton W 16.0                     10 10                   20 0
O'Sullivan J 21.1   7 7 6   0                               20 0
Halliwell I 21.3               8                 2 7       17 0
Robertson A 7.4               6         8                 14 0
Elliot A 16.1                     7 5                   12 0
Weymes P 9.7                                 5 6       11 0
CunninghamA 29.4   0 0 0                                   0 0
Ellison P 5.4                                           0 0
Gardiner A 3.1                                 0 0       0 0
Hillen T 24.8                                           0 0
Jones M 10.1                                           0 0
McNeilly  17.7                                           0 0
Riordan J 13.6                                           0 0
Sorber F 19.6                                           0 0

 

The SDGC golf scoring system and Order of Merit Tables calculations are computerised, but it is perhaps inevitable that some small input errors occur.  Every effort will be made to detect these, but like the results at any golf  club, once posted, the scores will stand.

Victorious Members from the Scottish Order of Merit Championship

 

Member   Y09 Y10 Y11 Y12 Y13 Y14 Y15 Y16 Y17 Y18 Y19 Y20   Total
                               
Milne D     6   2 2 2 4   1 2       19
Gales J    1 2 1 4 2   2 1 1         14
Drysdale R   6     5 2                 13
Crombie T           2 5 2 1   1       11
CunninghamS   1 3 2 2 1                 9
White J     1 3 1 1     2   1       9
Robertson A             2 3 3           8
Pennycott J     1         2   4         7
Thomson J               2 4 1         7
Brock C       4 2                   6
Cairns W             3   2 1         6
Cunningham P       1     4 1             6
Inness R                   2 3       5
Irvine J             1 1   1 1       4
Osborne P       1   1 1 1             4
Storrie A                   1 3       4
Bramwell S   2   1                     3
Gardiner A               2 1           3
Hansen M-G       1   1         1       3
Harper D         1     1   1         3
McNulty G         1 2                 3
Berry A      1 1                     2
Brown S     2                       2
Corbett C           1     1           2
Deans R       2                     2
Harmison K         1 1                 2
Mayo M       1 1                   2
McCue J   2                         2
Ross I                     2       2
Booth K                   1         1
Craig R     1                       1
Davidson K                   1         1
Dickson G   1                         1
Elliot J            1                 1
Gardner G         1                   1
Halliwell I             1               1
Hamill J                      1       1
Jones M                   1         1
Latto G                     1       1
Lincoln M                     1       1
McConachie L                 1           1
McEwan W       1                     1
McNab J             1               1
Morrison K                     1       1
Scott K                     1       1
                               
Total events   13 17 19 21 17 20 21 16 16 19       179

 

Scottish National Champions

 

2018 - Baberton & Silverknowes Golf Clubs Edinburgh - Adam Storrie, Fauldhouse

2017 - Duddingston & Dalmahoy  Golf Clubs Edinburgh - Alan Robertson, Stirling

2016 - Duddingston & Dalmahoy Golf Clubs Edinburgh - Scott Anderson, Aberdeen

2015 - Silverknowes & Swanston Golf Clubs Edinburgh - Alan Robertson, Stirling

2014 - Silverknowes & Elmwood Golf Clubs Edinburgh & Fife - Trevor Crombie, Fife

2013 - Carricknowe & Elmwood Golf Clubs Edinburgh & Fife - Christopher Corbett, Dumfries

2012 - Dullatur & Westerwood Golf Clubs Lanarkshire - Colin Brock, Fife

2011 - Dullatur Golf Club Lanarkshire - Colin Brock, Fife

2010 - Machrihanish Golf Club Argyll - Derek Milne, Fife

2009 - Balbirnie Golf Club Fife - Jim Gales MBE, Fife

 Scottish Disability Golf & Curling (SC 041000) does not use cookies or other tools on this website to store personal information without your consent 
Log in WebSpringer maintenance Variables