Home | Digital Fife | Text mode | Mobile
Scottish Disability Golf & Curling Banner & Logo

Our National Golf Championships, its winners, history & venues

Our National Golf Chhampionships began under the current format in 2009, with previous formats dating back to 2005.  The Championship now operates over either a 54 or 36 hole stableford format and entry is open to all members of the charity. 

 

Edinburgh Leisure  

 

Coongratulations to the new 2019 Scottish Champion, Ian White

 

Winner, winner, chicken dinners!!  Heartiest congratulations to Ian White of Airdrie for his victory at the SDGC National Championships, held over 36 holes at the Craigentinny Golf Course in Edinburgh.  After day one of shooting 42 points with a scratch 68, Ian settled down and pulled a few more birdies out of the bag to seal victory in the 2019 Championship over Runner up,, Jim Hamill of Dumbarton and Martin Webb of Carluke, third.  Sponsored prizes came from Thomas Young Jewelers, Quaker Oats, Titleist and a fourball voucher for the McDonalds Cardrona Resort in the Scottish Borders.

 

Our National Champions

 

Our Current Champion is:Ian White of Chapelhall, Airdrie

who won over two rounds at Craigentinny Golf Club in Edinburgh in 2019

Runner up was Jim Hamill of Dumbarton, third was Martin Webb of Carluke

 

Other previous winners were:

 

2018 at Baberton & Silverknowes GC in Edinburgh, Adam Storrie of Fauldhouse

Runner up was Malcolm Gerdes-Hansen of Leven, third was Thomas Kerr Scott of Busby

 

2017 at Duddingston & Dalmahoy  Golf Clubs in Edinburgh, Alan Robertson, from Stirling

Runner up was John Irvine of Blyth, third was Alan Douglas of North Berwick

 

2016 at Duddingston & Dalmahoy Golf Clubs in Edinburgh, Scott Anderson, from Aberdeen

Runner up was Jim Gales MBE of Springfield, third was Alan Robertson of Stirling

 

2015 at Silverknowes & Swanston Golf Clubs in Edinburgh, Alan Robertson, from Stirling

Runner up was Billy Cairns of Kilmarnock, third was John Pennycott from the Isle of Arran

 

2014 at Silverknowes & Elmwood Golf Clubs Edinburgh & Fife, Trevor Crombie, from Kirkcaldy

Runner up was Billly Cairns of Kilmarnock, third was Peter Osborne of Carnforth

 

2013 at Carricknowe & Elmwood Golf Clubs Edinburgh & Fife, Christopher Corbett, from Dumfries

Runner up was Andy McDonald of Lancashire, third was Peter Osborne of Carnforth

 

2012 at Westerwood Golf Club in Lanarkshire, Colin Brock, from Glenrothes

Runner up was Ian White of Lanark, third was Derek Milne of Upper Largo

 

2011 at Dullatur Golf Club in Lanarkshire, Colin Brock, from Glenrothes

Runner up was Alastair Berry of Ayrshire, third was Ian White of Lanark

 

2010 at Machrihanish Golf Club in Argyll & Bute, Derek Milne, from Upper Largo

Runner up was Alastair Berry of Ayrshire, third was Fraser Paterson of Edinburgh

 

2009 at Scotscraig Golf Club, Jim Gales MBE, from Springfield

Runner up was Bob Drysdale of Tayport, third was Steve Bramwell of Johnstone

 Scottish Disability Golf & Curling (SC 041000) does not use cookies or other tools on this website to store personal information without your consent 
Log in WebSpringer maintenance Variables